Canadian Championship and Canadian Cup History
 Tony Triconi

First try

1983 : For the first time in Canadian soccer history, a nationwide championship is set up. Six teams begin the first... and the last season of a competition that demands lots of money and energy but gives few results.

 1983 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Edmonton Eagles 1070324617
 2. Hamilton Steelers 12345202011
 3. Inter Montréal 74211279
 4. Mississauga Croatia 1241715279
 5. Calgary Mustangs 1126312207
 6. Toronto National 62319125

The first successful experiences

1987 : In 1986, Canada plays the World Cup in Mexico but has no national championship. The builders of this league want to “bring our players home” but, after promising first years, it folds in 1992.

 1987 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Calgary Kickers 201145322227
 2. Hamilton Steelers 201046322626
 3. Ottawa Pioneers 20749152323
 4. Vancouver 86ers 20983372721
 5. Edmonton Brickmen 20767272420
 6. Toronto Blizzard 20686222720
 7. Winnipeg Fury 205124253614
 8. North York Rockets 20111715399
 1988 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Vancouver 86ers 282116843048
 2. Hamilton Steelers 281846642842
 3. Toronto Blizzard 287713443129
 4. North York Rockets 2810108403928
 5. Winnipeg Fury 289127334625
 6. Ottawa Intrepid 288119324325
 7. Supra Montréal 288128364424
 8. Calgary Kickers 286166397018
 9. Edmonton Brickmen 284195337413
 1989 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Vancouver 86ers 261826653342
 2. Toronto Blizzard 261646482738
 3. Hamilton Steelers 261547562837
 4. North York Rockets 261259352322
 5. Ottawa Intrepid 267118414622
 6. Edmonton Brickmen 269143445521
 7. Calgary Strikers 268153365619
 8. Winnipeg Fury 266137355119
 9. Supra Montréal 263149264615
10. Victoria Vistas 264166325314
 1990 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Vancouver 86ers 261736692640
 2. Toronto Blizzard 261853521539
 3. Supra Montréal 2613211301237
 4. Victoria Vistas 261277423231
 5. Hamilton Steelers 261079443529
 6. Kitchener Spirit 268117303623
 7. North York Rockets 267109343623
 8. Winnipeg Fury 267118223722
 9. Edmonton Brickmen 266146204418
10. Ottawa Intrepid 262159214913
11. London Lasers 262177266811
 1991 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Vancouver 86ers 282044693164
 2. Toronto Blizzard 281466573348
 3. North York Rockets 281389503648
 4. Hamilton Steelers 2814104423846
 5. Supra Montréal 2811107413840
 6. Nova Scotia Clippers 287147295328
 7. Kitchener Kickers 284177285619
 8. Winnipeg Fury 284186265718
 1992 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Vancouver 86ers 201163422836
 2. North York Rockets 20866252030
 3. Winnipeg Fury 208111274225
 4. Supra Montréal 20677292425
 5. London Lasers 20677253222
 6. Toronto Blizzard 20686282921

The Voyageurs Cup

2002 : The best Canadian teams play in the A-League (future USL1), second tier US Soccer competition behind the MLS. In order to reward the best team of Canada, the Voyageurs, a supporters group across the country, decide to create a trophy. Each team plays 2 matches (1 home, 1 away) against each other team, all of these matches being drawn from the USL regular season. Canada has now a true national champion can be, the trophy he receives is called The Voyageurs Cup. However, the Canadian Soccer Association never recognizes him has the country official champion.
2007 : Toronto FC plays its first year in MLS and doesn't play against the Canadian USL teams. For the first, and only, time, the competition doesn't regroup all the professional teams in Canada.

 2002 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Impact Montréal 651012515
 2. Toronto Lynx 641115613
 3. Vancouver Whitecaps6231887
 4. Calgary Storm 60604200
 2003 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Impact Montréal 641112413
 2. Toronto Lynx 64209712
 3. Vancouver Whitecaps63217510
 4. Calgary Storm 60602140
 2004 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Impact Montréal 850313218
 2. Toronto Lynx 8431131213
 3. Edmonton Aviators8332111411
 4. Vancouver Whitecaps82428138
 5. Calgary Storm815210145
 2005 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Impact Montréal 44005112
 2. Vancouver Whitecaps4121124
 3. Toronto Lynx 4031141
 2006 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Impact Montréal 4103326
 2. Toronto Lynx 4112345
 3. Vancouver Whitecaps4121444
 2007 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Impact Montréal 2101204
 2. Vancouver Whitecaps2011021

A new official championship

2008 : As the Concacaf changes his Champions Cup for the Concacaf Champions League, the CSA decides to register a team in the new competition. They, in collaboration with the Toronto FC, Montreal Impact and Vancouver Whitecaps, set up a new national championship. The winner qualifies for the continental cup. After the good work of some Voyageurs, the Voyageurs Cup is kept as the trophy given to the national champion. An official national champion, now !

 2008 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Impact Montréal 4211527
 2. Toronto FC 4112445
 3. Vancouver Whitecaps4121364
 2009 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Toronto FC 4310839
 2. Vancouver Whitecaps 4310519
 3. Impact Montréal 40401100
 2010 PWLDGfGaPts
 1. Toronto FC4201308
 2. Vancouver Whitecaps 4003224
 3. Impact Montréal 4022252

The championship dies, replaced by a cup

2011 : When Edmonton arrived, the championship can grow up, but there's opposition : some people argue that the schedule would be overloaded... with 4 teams. The competition disappears and is replaced by a cup (but the official name doesnMt change), whose winner represents Canada in Champions League. With Ottawa, the Cup has 5 teams in 2014. CSA promises that some day, there'll be a true national cup, with more clubs involved, as it happens elsewhere in the world.

2011
Semi-finals
Montreal Impact - Vancouver Whitecaps0-1    1-1
FC Edmonton - Toronto FC 0-3    0-1
final
Vancouver Whitecaps - Toronto FC1-1    1-2
2012
Semi-finals
Montreal Impact - Toronto FC0-0    0-2
FC Edmonton - Vancouver Whitecaps 0-2    1-3
final
Vancouver Whitecaps - Toronto FC 1-1    0-1
2013
Semi-finals
Toronto FC - Montreal Impact2-0    0-6
FC Edmonton - Vancouver Whitecaps 2-3    0-2
final
Montreal Impact - Vancouver Whitecaps0-0    2-2
2014
Preliminary round
Ottawa Fury FC - FC Edmonton0-0    1-3
Semi-finals
FC Edmonton - Montreal Impact2-1    2-4
Toronto FC - Vancouver Whitecaps (pens 3-5) 2-1    1-2
final
Toronto FC - Montreal Impact1-1    0-1
2015
Preliminary round
Ottawa Fury FC - FC Edmonton1-3    1-3
Semi-finals
Montreal Impact - Toronto FC1-0    2-3
Vancouver Whitecaps - FC Edmonton1-1    2-1
final
Montreal Impact - Vancouver Whitecaps2-2    2-0
2016
Preliminary round
FC Edmonton - Ottawa Fury FC0-3    2-0
Semi-finals
Toronto FC - Montreal Impact4-2    0-0
Ottawa Fury FC - Vancouver Whitecaps2-0    0-3
final
Toronto FC - Vancouver Whitecaps1-0    1-2

Fixtures

Next fixture

Chicago - Montreal
Saturday 1 April, 15:00

Last result

New York City - Montreal1-1
Saturday 18 March, 14:00

► All fixtures

MLS table

PPts
  1. Portland49
  2. Columbus47
  3. New York47
  4. Dallas37
  5. Atlanta36
  6. Houston36
  7. San Jose36
  8. Orlando26
  9. Toronto35
10. Kansas City35
11. Seattle34
12. New York City34
13. Colorado34
14. Chicago34
15. New England33
16. LA Galaxy33
17. MONTREAL32
18. Philadelphia32
19. Salt Lake42
20. Minnesota41
21. Vancouver31
22. DC United31
► Full tables

Discussion board

7:24 - Classement de l'ambition des clubs MLS par mephistau

6:43 - Blessures - 2017 par gbagrami

5:42 - Nos internationaux par Polio

3:27 - Foot-business (le sujet économique) par fmfranck

23:10 - Liste des anciens de l'Impact par flying_dutchman

22:29 - Partenariat Montréal bologne pour dzemaili?? par bad seed

26/3 - Rafraîchissement du site et du forum par gbagrami

24/3 - Marc Wilmots entraîneur de la Côte d'Ivoire par Bxl Boy

24/3 - Abonnement 2017 par penz

23/3 - Selection canadienne par Frankinho

► Join the community

Twitter Feed

Official MLS news in French

Scorers

 Oduro
 Piatti
 Mancosu
► Complete stats

Transfers

OUT

Duvall (New York), Lovitz (Toronto), Béland-Goyette (Reserve), Arregui (Temperley), Shome (SuperDraft), Tabla (Reserve), DePuy (SuperDraft)

IN

Toia (Orlando), Bekker (San Francisco), Venegas (Minnesota), Drogba (?), Dia (?), Gagnon-Laparé (Vitré), Shipp (Seattle), Ontivero (Galatasaray)

► Détails

Play with us

► Join the ImpactSoccer.com league