The Man of the season

Standings after 38 matches


NameTotalp.MotMAverage
  1. Piatti162.13185.23
  2. Bernier149.13074.97
  3. Ciman167.93434.94
  4. Bush146.63134.73
  5. Duvall136.62904.71
  6. Mancosu114.32614.4
  7. Piette57.91115.26
  8. Dzemaili126.72545.07
  9. Fisher99.62024.98
10. Crépeau34.6714.94
11. Jackson-Hamel88.31824.91
12. Lefèvre9.7204.85
13. Cabrera87.21824.84
14. Arregui23.9504.78
15. Salazar47.61014.76
16. Donadel94.92014.75
17. Tabla104.12224.73
18. Oyongo Bitolo56.51204.71
19. Béland-Goyette18.7404.68
20. Francis23.3504.66
21. Lovitz1072304.65
22. Oduro99.62204.53
23. DePuy9204.5
24. Bernardello93.22104.44
25. Choinière4.4104.4
26. Mallace21.9504.38
27. Camara90.52104.31
28. Romero27.9703.99
29. Boldor18.1503.62

Regulation

Since the 2003 season, Montreal Impact fans vote for the Man of the season award to the best performing player of the year. You are invited to decide who will win the impactsoccer.com trophy, praised by the players, and succeed, among others, Ignacio Piatti, Laurent Ciman, Marco Di Vaio, Patrice Bernier, Leonardo Di Lorenzo and Martin Nash !

How ? Well, it's very easy ! After each game, come on the discussion board and post a message with the names of the three best players of the match in your opinion. But wait, if you thought that a player (or more) didn’t show up and played a very bad game, you can mention him/them and they will lose points. You can also give honorable mentions if you believe that more than three players deserved a bonus.

Every official match counts. The only conditions to vote : you have to see the game, either at the stadium or on TV, and being registered on our discussion board.

Votes are open until the day of the next match. If there isn't enough time between both games, the vote will last seven days.

The point system. For each game, any player who plays at least 20 minutes (30 minutes when extra-time) get points. An appreciation mark is given to the game by the editorial staff at impactsoccer.com and the players you vote for (or against) receive (or lose) bonus points. For each game, the player with the highest total is elected man of the match.

The overall standing is based on an average. Example: Jackson-Hamel played 25 games and has 150 points (his average is 6); Piatti played 30 games and has 150 points (his average is 5) => Jackson-Hamel will be ahead of Piatti. The man of the season will be the player at the top of the standings at the end of the season. But only the players who received votes for at least 2/3 of the games can win the award.

In case of dead-heat, the winner will be the player who finished more often as man of the match. If the equality persists, the total number of points will decide the winner. Then, average points in Champions League and Canadian cup games will be used to elect the Man of the season.

May the best man win !

Honours


WinnerTotalp.MotMAverage
2017 Ignacio Piatti162.13185.23
2016 Ignacio Piatti209.538105.51
2015 Laurent Ciman228.140125.7
2014 Andres Romero171.23465.04
2013 Marco Di Vaio211.94075.30
2012 Patrice Bernier149.72735.54
2011 Hassoun Camara114.52245.20
2010 Leonardo Di Lorenzo190.134125.59
2009 Roberto Brown160.43155.17
2008 Matt Jordan151.82995.23
2007 Leonardo Di Lorenzo157.23075.24
2006 Leonardo Di Lorenzo77.11345.93
2005 Antonio Ribeiro63.41235.28
2004 Sandro Grande104.11845.78
2003 Martin Nash95.21855.29

Detailed standigs of former seasons

Fixtures

Next fixture

Las Vegas - Montreal
Saturday 10 February, 23:00

Last result

Montreal - New England2-3
Sunday 22 October, 16:00

► All fixtures

MLS table

PPts
  1. Columbus00
  2. Chicago00
  3. Dallas00
  4. New York00
  5. New England00
  6. DC United00
  7. San Jose00
  8. Kansas City00
  9. Salt Lake00
10. LA Galaxy00
11. Houston00
12. Colorado00
13. Toronto00
14. Seattle00
15. MONTREAL00
16. Philadelphia00
17. Minnesota00
18. Orlando00
19. Portland00
20. Vancouver00
21. New York City00
22. Atlanta00
23. Los Angeles FC00
► Full tables

Discussion board

4:49 - Transferts 2018 : besoins, rumeurs, arrivées et départs par Pouchkine

20:16 - Ailleurs en MLS - transferts hiver 2018 par Daniel

22/1 - Superdraft 2018 par flying_dutchman

21/1 - La situation des gardiens par Bxl Boy

21/1 - Liste des anciens de l'Impact par deba2012

► Join the community

Twitter Feed

Official MLS news in French