The Man of the season

Standings after 10 matches


NameTotalp.MotMAverage
  1. Bernier51.81035.18
  2. Piatti41825.13
  3. Tabla45.8915.09
  4. Ciman43.3914.81
  5. Bush47.61014.76
  6. Mancosu32.9704.7
  7. Duvall46.21004.62
  8. Bernardello44.71004.47
  9. Oyongo Bitolo40.2904.47
10. Oduro44.31004.43
11. Lovitz10.3205.15
12. Arregui19.9404.98
13. Cabrera14.8304.93
14. Mallace9.8204.9
15. Dzemaili4.8104.8
16. Jackson-Hamel9.5214.75
17. Fisher18.7404.68
18. Donadel27.1614.52
19. Camara25.9604.32

Regulation

Since the 2003 season, Montreal Impact fans vote for the Man of the season award to the best performing player of the year. You are invited to decide who will win the impactsoccer.com trophy, praised by the players, and succeed, among others, Marco Di Vaio, Patrice Bernier, Roberto Brown, Matt Jordan, Leonardo Di Lorenzo, and Martin Nash !

How ? Well, it's very easy ! After each game, come on the discussion board and post a message with the names of the three best players of the match in your opinion. But wait, if you thought that a player (or more) didn’t show up and played a very bad game, you can mention him/them and they will lose points. You can also give honorable mentions if you believe that more than three players deserved a bonus.

Every official match counts. The only conditions to vote : you have to see the game, either at the stadium or on TV, and being registered on our discussion board.

Votes are open until the day of the next match. If there isn't enough time between both games, the vote will last seven days.

The point system. For each game, any player who plays at least 20 minutes (30 minutes when extra-time) get points. An appreciation mark is given to the game by the editorial staff at impactsoccer.com and the players you vote for (or against) receive (or lose) bonus points. For each game, the player with the highest total is elected man of the match.

The overall standing is based on an average. Example: Bernier played 25 games and has 150 points (his average is 6); Camara played 30 games and has 150 points (his average is 5) => Bernier will be ahead of Camara. The man of the season will be the player at the top of the standings at the end of the season. But only the players who received votes for at least 2/3 of the games can win the award.

In case of dead-heat, the winner will be the player who finished more often as man of the match. If the equality persists, the total number of points will decide the winner. Then, average points in Champions League and Canadian cup games will be used to elect the Man of the season.

May the best man win !

Honours


WinnerTotalp.MotMAverage
2016 Ignacio Piatti209.538105.51
2015 Laurent Ciman228.140125.7
2014 Andres Romero171.23465.04
2013 Marco Di Vaio211.94075.30
2012 Patrice Bernier149.72735.54
2011 Hassoun Camara114.52245.20
2010 Leonardo Di Lorenzo190.134125.59
2009 Roberto Brown160.43155.17
2008 Matt Jordan151.82995.23
2007 Leonardo Di Lorenzo157.23075.24
2006 Leonardo Di Lorenzo77.11345.93
2005 Antonio Ribeiro63.41235.28
2004 Sandro Grande104.11845.78
2003 Martin Nash95.21855.29

Detailed standigs of former seasons

Fixtures

Next fixture

Vancouver - Montreal
Tuesday 23 May, 22:00

Last result

Montreal - Portland4-1
Saturday 20 May, 15:00

► All fixtures

MLS table

PPts
  1. Toronto1326
  2. Kansas City1322
  3. Chicago1221
  4. New York City1220
  5. Orlando1220
  6. Houston1219
  7. Columbus1319
  8. San Jose1319
  9. Dallas1019
10. Portland1218
11. New York1317
12. Vancouver1116
13. New England1216
14. Philadelphia1216
15. Atlanta1115
16. LA Galaxy1114
17. MONTREAL1113
18. Seattle1213
19. Minnesota1211
20. Salt Lake1311
21. DC United1111
22. Colorado117
► Full tables

Discussion board

20:12 - Classement de l'ambition des clubs MLS par Phil7777

18:37 - Vancouver - Montreal: mardi 23 mai, 22h par penz

14:20 - Montréal - Portland : samedi 20 mai, 15h00 par Pouchkine

0:46 - Coupe du Canada 2017 par Danny Boy

23:49 - UEFA Europa League par Pouchkine

22:28 - Montréal - Portland : l'homme de la saison par mathf

21:15 - PLSQ 2017 par Pouchkine

22/5 - Stade Saputo et ambiance 2017 par Procrastinateur

21/5 - Montréal - Columbus : l'homme de la saison par Bxl Boy

20/5 - MLS - saison 2017 par Sabre

► Join the community

Twitter Feed

Official MLS news in French