The Man of the season

Standings after 15 matches


NameTotalp.MotMAverage
  1. Quioto82.41555.49
  2. Diop79.21535.28
  3. Binks72.51425.18
  4. Brault-Guillard76.31515.09
  5. Piette70.91415.06
  6. Wanyama54.21114.93
  7. Taïder63.11304.85
  8. Fanni46.41004.64
  9. Raitala50.71104.61
10. Waterman26505.2
11. Urruti44.6914.96
12. Maciel29.7604.95
13. Okwonkwo44.1914.9
14. Lappalainen24.3504.86
15. Corrales38.3804.79
16. Sejdic14.1304.7
17. Tabla9.2204.6
18. Krkic32704.57
19. Camacho31.2704.46
20. Shome17.2404.3
21. Jackson-Hamel16.6404.15

Regulation

Since the 2003 season, Montreal Impact fans vote for the Man of the season award to the best performing player of the year. You are invited to decide who will win the impactsoccer.com trophy, praised by the players, and succeed, among others, Ignacio Piatti, Laurent Ciman, Marco Di Vaio, Patrice Bernier, Leonardo Di Lorenzo and Martin Nash !

How ? Well, it's very easy ! After each game, come on the discussion board and post a message with the names of the three best players of the match in your opinion. But wait, if you thought that a player (or more) didn’t show up and played a very bad game, you can mention him/them and they will lose points. You can also give honorable mentions if you believe that more than three players deserved a bonus.

Every official match counts. The only conditions to vote : you have to see the game, either at the stadium or on TV, and being registered on our discussion board.

Votes are open until the day of the next match. If there isn't enough time between both games, the vote will last seven days.

The point system. For each game, any player who plays at least 20 minutes (30 minutes when extra-time) get points. An appreciation mark is given to the game by the editorial staff at impactsoccer.com and the players you vote for (or against) receive (or lose) bonus points. For each game, the player with the highest total is elected man of the match.

The overall standing is based on an average. Example: Taïder played 25 games and has 150 points (his average is 6); Piette played 30 games and has 150 points (his average is 5) => Taïder will be ahead of Piette. The man of the season will be the player at the top of the standings at the end of the season. But only the players who received votes for at least 2/3 of the games can win the award.

In case of dead-heat, the winner will be the player who finished more often as man of the match. If the equality persists, the total number of points will decide the winner. Then, average points in Champions League and Canadian cup games will be used to elect the Man of the season.

May the best man win !

Honours


WinnerTotalp.MotMAverage
2019 Orji Okwonkwo141.12845.04
2018 Ignacio Piatti174.83365.3
2017 Ignacio Piatti162.13185.23
2016 Ignacio Piatti209.538105.51
2015 Laurent Ciman228.140125.7
2014 Andres Romero171.23465.04
2013 Marco Di Vaio211.94075.30
2012 Patrice Bernier149.72735.54
2011 Hassoun Camara114.52245.20
2010 Leonardo Di Lorenzo190.134125.59
2009 Roberto Brown160.43155.17
2008 Matt Jordan151.82995.23
2007 Leonardo Di Lorenzo157.23075.24
2006 Leonardo Di Lorenzo77.11345.93
2005 Antonio Ribeiro63.41235.28
2004 Sandro Grande104.11845.78
2003 Martin Nash95.21855.29

Detailed standigs of former seasons

Fixtures

Next fixture

New York - Montreal
Sunday 27 September, 19:00

Last result

New England - Montreal3-1
Wednesday 23 September, 17:00

► All fixtures

MLS table

PPts
  1. Columbus1330
  2. Orlando1325
  3. Philadelphia1325
  4. Toronto1325
  5. Seattle1221
  6. Portland1321
  7. Kansas City1320
  8. Colorado1319
  9. Dallas1219
10. Los Angeles FC1318
11. Minnesota1318
12. New England1318
13. New York1317
14. New York City1317
15. Salt Lake1317
16. MONTREAL1316
17. Vancouver1315
18. LA Galaxy1215
19. Nashville1215
20. Houston1315
21. Atlanta1314
22. incinnati1313
23. Chicago1312
24. Miami1311
25. San Jose1311
26. DC United1311
► Full tables

Discussion board

18:54 - New York - Montréal : dimanche 27 septembre, 19h00 par Bxl Boy

24/9 - New England - Montréal : mercredi 23 septembre, 17h00 par Numero10

24/9 - Montréal - Philadelphie : dimanche 20 septembre, 19h00 par gbagrami

24/9 - Vancouver - Montréal (2 - mercredi) : l'Homme de la saison par Bxl Boy

► Join the community

Twitter Feed

The Coup Franc podcast