The Man of the season

Standings after 13 matches


NameTotalp.MotMAverage
  1. Mihailovic68.21345.25
  2. Wanyama67.11325.16
  3. Camacho51.61015.16
  4. Quioto511015.1
  5. Lappalainen60.91225.08
  6. Miller65.11325.01
  7. Kone58.71204.89
  8. Johnston57.21204.77
  9. Torres42.1904.68
10. Breza58.91314.53
11. Waterman49.51104.5
12. Kamara40.8815.1
13. Piette5.1105.1
14. Ibrahim14.7304.9
15. Hamdi4.8104.8
16. Choinière18.9404.73
17. Miljevic27.2604.53
18. Zouhir16.8404.2
19. Brault-Guillard12.5304.17
20. Corbo12.5304.17
21. Thorkelsson12.3304.1
22. Bassong10.3303.43

Regulation

Since the 2003 season, Montreal fans vote for the Man of the season award to the best performing player of the year. You are invited to decide who will win the impactsoccer.com trophy, praised by the players, and succeed, among others, Ignacio Piatti, Laurent Ciman, Marco Di Vaio, Patrice Bernier, Leonardo Di Lorenzo and Martin Nash !

How ? Well, it's very easy ! After each game, come on the discussion board and post a message with the names of the three best players of the match in your opinion. But wait, if you thought that a player (or more) didn’t show up and played a very bad game, you can mention him/them and they will lose points. You can also give honorable mentions if you believe that more than three players deserved a bonus.

Every official match counts. The only conditions to vote : you have to see the game, either at the stadium or on TV, and being registered on our discussion board.

Votes are open until the day of the next match. If there isn't enough time between both games, the vote will last seven days.

The point system. For each game, any player who plays at least 20 minutes (30 minutes when extra-time) get points. An appreciation mark is given to the game by the editorial staff at impactsoccer.com and the players you vote for (or against) receive (or lose) bonus points. For each game, the player with the highest total is elected man of the match.

The overall standing is based on an average. Example: Quioto played 25 games and has 150 points (his average is 6); Piette played 30 games and has 150 points (his average is 5) => Quioto will be ahead of Piette. The man of the season will be the player at the top of the standings at the end of the season. But only the players who received votes for at least 2/3 of the games can win the award.

In case of dead-heat, the winner will be the player who finished more often as man of the match. If the equality persists, the total number of points will decide the winner. Then, average points in Champions League and Canadian cup games will be used to elect the Man of the season.

May the best man win !

Honours


WinnerTotalp.MotMAverage
2021 Rudy Camacho176.13355.34
2020 Romell Quioto138.72585.55
2019 Orji Okwonkwo141.12845.04
2018 Ignacio Piatti174.83365.3
2017 Ignacio Piatti162.13185.23
2016 Ignacio Piatti209.538105.51
2015 Laurent Ciman228.140125.7
2014 Andres Romero171.23465.04
2013 Marco Di Vaio211.94075.30
2012 Patrice Bernier149.72735.54
2011 Hassoun Camara114.52245.20
2010 Leonardo Di Lorenzo190.134125.59
2009 Roberto Brown160.43155.17
2008 Matt Jordan151.82995.23
2007 Leonardo Di Lorenzo157.23075.24
2006 Leonardo Di Lorenzo77.11345.93
2005 Antonio Ribeiro63.41235.28
2004 Sandro Grande104.11845.78
2003 Martin Nash95.21855.29

Detailed standigs of former seasons

 
  • Whatsapp
  • Print
  • Email

Fixtures

Next fixture

Nashville - Montreal
Wednesday 18 May, 20:30

Last result

Charlotte - Montreal0-2
Saturday 14 May, 19:00

► All fixtures

MLS table

PPts
  1. Los Angeles FC1123
  2. Dallas1122
  3. Austin1120
  4. MONTREAL1120
  5. Orlando1220
  6. Philadelphia1120
  7. Cincinnati1219
  8. LA Galaxy1119
  9. New York1119
10. Salt Lake1219
11. New York City1017
12. Atlanta1115
13. Houston1115
14. Colorado1115
15. Nashville1115
16. Portland1215
17. Minnesota1114
18. DC United1013
19. Charlotte1213
20. Columbus1113
21. New England1112
22. Toronto1211
23. Miami1111
24. Seattle910
25. San Jose1110
26. Chicago1110
27. Kansas City129
28. Vancouver108
► Full tables

Discussion board

9:18 - Charlotte - Montréal : samedi 14 mai, 19h00 par Kleinjj

9:06 - Charlotte - Montréal : l'Homme de la saison par loupdogg

13/5 - Coupe du Canada 2022 par Bxl Boy

9/5 - Montréal - Atlanta : l'Homme de la saison par Bxl Boy

9/5 - Montréal - Orlando : l'Homme de la saison par Wonnilon

► Join the community

Twitter Feed

The Coup Franc podcast